Playlist for The World’s Fare with Pangeo, July 9th, 2020

Aired 7-10AM

HOUR ONE

Captain Planet – Ghazal (with Alsarah) – No Visa

Ambar Luna – Transcender – single

*Masumi Hara – Doncha of the Moon and Stars – 4 X a Dream

Trio tekke – whirlwind – Strovilos

Keleketla – papua merdeka – Keleketla

Fantomatico – Boa Noite Porto Alegre – single

Tokyo Ska Paradise Orchestra- tongues of fire – Tokyo Ska Treasures

Progres – Bezpráví – Tulak po Hvezdach

Dumana + Kechou – koala zome – Buffering Juju

La Dame Blanche – Cogelo con Calma – single 

Park Hye Jin – Can You – How Can I

Fra Fra – Destiny (orphans) – Funeral Songs

HOUR TWO

Gorky’s Zygotic Mynci – Spanish Dance Troupe – Spanish Dance Troupe

Buena Vista Social Club – Pueblo Nuevo – Buena Vista Social Club

Various – India’s Sound Museum of Oddities – Radio India: The Eternal Dream of the Sound

Makgona Tsohle Band – Vula Bops – Thunder Before Dawn: The Indestructible Beat of Soweto Vol. 2

Earth Wheel Sky Band – Sa e Rroma, Ando Them – Waltz Rromano

Mo’Horizons – Tue Fiesta Personal – Arriva la Cumbia

Limpopo – Epic Song – Give Us a Break

Addis Acoustic Project – Yetintu Tiz Alegn – Tewesta “Remembrance”

Amber Figueroa – Mi Fuego

Efterklang – Under Broen Der Ligger Du – Altid Sammen

Issa Bagayogo – Baro – Timbuktu

HOUR THREE

Angel Bat David – We Are Starzz – Clandestine sampler

*Nicole Mitchell and Lisa E. Harris – Elemental Crux – EarthSeed

David Sylvian – Bamboo Houses – Everything and Nothing

The Temperance Seven – Sahara – By Jingo it’s British Rubbish

Meredith Monk – Dolmen Music, Part 1 (Shodekeh’s Embody and Continnums Remix) – Monk Mix

The King – Come as You Are – Gravelands

*Nihiloxica – Mukaagafeero – Kaloli

Yuka Honda – How Many Times Can We Burn This Bridge? – Eucademix

Duet For Theremin And Lap Steel – Marker – Duet For Theremin And Lap Steel

David Thomas and the Pedestrians – Semaphore – Variations On A Theme

*The Cherry Blossoms – Shaker Dance of Incarnation and Dismissal of the Great – Mystery Meet