Playlist for The Name of This Show is Elliot on WPRB with Elliot, July 15th, 2020

Aired 12-3PM

Afrodisian Orchestra – Gnossienne 3 (Tientos) – Satierismos


Cockerel Chorus – Nice One, Cyril – The Best Footie Anthems in the World… Ever!
Angel Vasquez y su Conjunto – Chicha sabrosa – La Gustadera
Ruth Brandin & Die Sputniks – Mich Hat Noch Keiner Beim Twist Gekusst – Twist in der DDR
Karen Dalton – Something on Your Mind – In My Own Time
Kirk Knuffke & Jesse Stacken – Vexations 1 – Satie
Love as Laughter – Lazy Soldier – Lazy Solider/Oasis

  • Ambrose Akinmusire – Yessss – On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment

Manfred Krug – Twist in der Nacht – Twist in der DDR
July – The Stemping Machine – July & The Second of July
The G/9 Group – Ponteio – Brazil Now!
The Peddlers – Have You Ever Been to Georgia? – Suite London
Tihomir Pop Asanovic – Rokenrol Dizajner – Majko Zemljo 1974

  • Rupert – Soul Brothers – Kiwi Animals: Future/Primitive Aotearoa
    Juliette Greco, Michel Legrand et son orchestre – Dapheneo – Satie
    Takeshi Terauchi and the Bunnies – Moon River – The World is Waiting for Terry

Vyacheslav Preobrazhensky – Snezhnyy Chelovek – Only Yesterday…
Avia – Pesnya bez slov – Zhizn’ i tvorchestvo kompozitora Zudova
Argo – Igra S Solntsem – Svet
Dos-Mukasan – A Hungry Steppe – Dos-Mukasan
Patricia Escudero – Gymnopedie III – Satie Sonneries


Polyphonic Size – Walking Class Hero – Walking Everywhere
Norma O’Malley – Some Tame Gazelle – Kiwi Animals: Future/Primitive Aotearoa
Rimarimba – The One That Got Away – Below the Horizon
Music Start Against Young Assault – Hardrock Coffee – Rabbit Express
The Matrossskaya Tishina – Painted Gentle Ape – V.I.P.
Girl Band – Why They Hide Their Bodies Under My Garage? – Rage 30: Celebrating 30 Years of R-R-R-R-Rage!
13 & God – Perfect Speed – 13 & God


Camarata Contemporary Chamber Group – Avant-Dernieres Pensees: Aubade – The Velvet Gentleman


Remo Rau Project – Gliding Through Space – Voyage to the Stars
Carol Rich – Computered Love – Computered Love
A. Rodionov and B. Tikhomirov – Personal’nyy komp’yuter – 512 KBAYT
Transvolta – Disco Computer – Computered Love
Camarata Contemporary Chamber Group – Sports et Divertissements: La Pieure, Le Feu d’Artifice, Colin-Maillard – The Electronic Spirit of Erik Satie


Dewan Motihar Trio, Irene Schweizer Trio, Manfred Schoof, Barney Wilen – Yaad – Jazz Meets India
Papa Lightfoot – Wine, Women, Whiskey – Plug It In! Turn It Up! Eletric Blues: The Definitive Collection: Part 1: Beginnings, 1939-1954O.T. Sykes – Stone Crush on You – Stone Crush: Memphis Modern Soul 1977-1987
Phylliss Bailey – Focus – Phyllis
Maria Dallas – Tumblin’ Down – Kiwi Rock: 25 Hits from New Zealand
Gaya – Telephon-Avtomat – Vocal Quartet ‘Gaya’
Anatoly Vapirov – Vospominaniye – Leningradskiy Dzhaz-Ansambl’ Pod Upravleniyem A. Vapirova


Hey Exit – Every Recording of Gymnopedie 1 – Every Recording of Gymnopedie 1