Playlist for The Lights Are On, But Everyone’s Home with Deirdre Dionysiac, May 17th, 2020

If Today’s No Good, There’ll Always Be Tomorrow

Morio Agata, Moe Kamura  –  Eternal Mystery  –  Yumemiru yoni nemuritai (To Sleep so as to Dream)  (1986, Hokkaido, Japan)

Mladen Franko  –  Playground Idyll  –  Children Pets and Clowns  (1982, Yugoslavia)

Batteaux  –  Mirror  –  Batteaux  (1973, Boston, MA)

Elaine Kibaro  –  Le Guerrier / Sorciere  –  Pour l’amour  (1979/1981, Tunisia)

Cosmic Indian  –  Snake Medicine  –  Medicine Wheel: Music of the Metis  (1981, Spokane, WA)

Don Robertson  –  Gateless Gate  –  Dawn  (1969, Denver, CO)

Lesley Gore  –  Sunshine, Lollipops and Rainbows  –  Lesley Gore Sings of Mixed-Up Hearts  (1963, New York)

Jane Dolman & Pete Wright  –  Fishes in Water  –  F/Ear This! (A Collection of Unheard Music, Unwritten Words & Unseen Images Inspired by Fear)  (1987, UK)

Devin Djorghi  –  As the Hours Pass Us by  –  A House Sails on Shallow Still Water  (2020, Philadelphia)

Masaaki Takano  –  Talking Water-Drops (side A)  –  Talking Water-Drops  (1978, Japan)

Roberto Cacciapaglia  –  3rd Movement  –  Sonanze  (1975, Milan, Italy)

Arepos  –  Colours  –  Arepos  (1989, Tokyo, Japan)

Arihiro Fujimura  –  Kokekokko no Uta  –  Omohide Poroporo (“Only Yesterday”)  (1960s, Japan)

Koichiro Watanabe  –  Miss Nippon  –  Matomete abayo o iwa sete morau ze  (1991, Japan)

Unknown  –  Stornelli  –  Italie Eternelle: Chant & Danses  (1982, Italy)

Bill Lewis & Khan Jamal  –  The Waterfall  –  The River  (1978, Philadelphia, PA)

Noco Music  –  Eclipse  –  Evasion  (1982, Strasbourg, France)

Anthony Moore  –  mu na h-uile a shaoileas iad  –  Pieces from the Cloudland Ballroom  (1971, London, UK)

Almir Sater  –  Doma  –  Almir Sater Instrumental  (1985, Campo Grande, Brazil)

Baden Powell  –  Sorongaio  –  A Vontade  (1963, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

William Eaton  –  Untitled #18  –  Music by William Eaton  (1978, Sedona, AZ)

Masaaki Takano  –  Talking Water-Drops (side B)  –  Talking Water-Drops  (1978, Japan)

Oscar Young  –  Xiangsi hepan (Acacia River)  –  16 Shou zuiren de lunba di shiqi ji  (1976, Malaysia)

Velly Joonas  –  Stopp, seisku aeg!  –  Stopp, seisku aeg!  (1983, Torva, Estonia)

Amanita  –  Sol y sombra  –  Sol y sombra  (1978, Germany)

Marta Sebestyen & Muzsikas  –  Teremtes  –  Marta Sebestyen Sings  (1987, Budapest, Hungary)

Marika Papagika  –  The Dervish  –  Mortika (Recordings from a Greek Underworld)  (1900s, Kos, Greece)

Koichiro Watanabe  –  Sodom City  –  Matomete abayo o iwa sete morau ze  (1991, Japan)

A. Kostis  –  Toumbeleki Toumbeleki  –  The Jail’s a Fine School  (1900s, Bolati, Greece)

Georghe Zamfir  –  Frunzulita Lemn Adus (Fluttering Green Leaves)  –  Georghe Zamfir  (1966, Romania)

Patrice Rushen  –  Jubilation  –  Before the Dawn  (1975, Los Angeles)

Kim Doo Soo  –  River  –  Free Mind / Riverside Village People  (1991, South Korea)

The New Morning  –  Riddim of Inari (Extended Mix)  –  Riddim of Inari  (1994, Munich, Germany)

Amaia Zubiria & Pascal Gaigne  –  Usakumea  –  Kolorez Eta Ametsez  (1986, Basque Country)

Joji Hirota  –  Sublimation  –  The Wheel of Fortune  (1981, Hokkaido, Japan)

Asei Kobayashi, Micky Yoshino, Godiego  –  Eat  –  House  (1977, Japan)

Hiro Yanagida  –  Happy, Sorry  –  Milk Time  (1970, Japan)

Baba Yaga  –  Mokscha  –  Collage  (1974, Germany/Iran)

Kraftwerk  –  Ananas Symphonie  –  Ralf & Florian  (1973, Dusseldorf, Germany)

Phaidia  –  Rakuen (Paradise)  –  Sanatorium / Rakuen  (1981, Japan)