Playlist for Max’s Relaxers with Max, June 23rd, 2020

Jacopo Peri – Sylva Pozzer, Ensemble Albalonga, La Compagnia dei Febi Armonici – Euridice, Prologo – La Tragedia: Io che d’alti sospir

Claudio Monteverdi – Jordi Savall, Furio Zanasi, Arianna Savall, La Capella Reial De Catalunya & Le Concert des Nations – L’Orfeo, Act I: III. Rosa del ciel

Sigmund Theophil Staden – Monika Mauch, I Ciarlatani & Klaus Winkler – Seelewig, Act I: Mein hoher adel stand läßt mich nicht

Jean-Baptiste Lully – Les Arts Florissants, William Christie – Psyché : Prelude

Francesco Cavalli – L’Arpeggiata & Christina Pluhar – Cavalli: Il Giasone: Sinfonia

Alessandro Scarlatti – Opera Proibita – Cantata per la Notte del SS.mo Natale: “All’arme si accesi guerrieri” 

George Frideric Handel – Magdalena Kožená, Venice Baroque Orchestra & Andrea Marcon – Rinaldo, Act II: “Lascia ch’io pianga”

Antonio Vivaldi – I Barocchisti, Diego Fasolis & Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera – Dorilla in Tempe, Act I, Scene 1: Sinfonia. Allegro – Dell’ aura al sussurrar

Jean-Philippe Rameau – Emmanuelle De Negri, Ensemble Pygmalion & Raphaël Pichon – Castor et Pollux, Acte II, Scène 2: “Tristes apprêts, pâles flambeaux” (Télaïre)

Christoph Willibald Gluck – Diego Fasolis & I Barocchisti – Orfeo ed Euridice, Wq. 30: Sinfonia

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart  – Vitalij Kowaljow, Ildebrando d’Arcangelo, Luca Pisaroni, Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Yannick Nézet-Séguin & Vocalensemble Rastatt – Don Giovanni,  Act 2: “Don Giovanni, a cenar teco m’invitasti”

Carl Maria von Weber – Essener Philharmoniker & Tomáš Netopil – Der Freischütz: Overture

Tommaso Traetta – Nuria Rial & Artemandoline – Le Feste d’Imeneo: Bella armonia vieni

Ludwig van Beethoven – Vienna Philharmonic & Karl Böhm – Ouvertüre

André Grétry – Richard Hickox Orchestra & Richard Hickox – Zémire et Azor: Pantomine and Finale

Luigi Cherubini – Paolo Montarsolo –  L’hôtellerie portugaise: Mettere ordine in quel che è confuso

François-Joseph Gossec – I Barocchisti & Salome Haller – Le Triomphe de la Republique Ou Le Camp de Grand Pre: Overture: I. Allegro Molto

Gaetano Donizetti – Luciano Pavarotti, English Chamber Orchestra & Richard Bonynge – L’elisir d’amore, Act II: “Una furtiva lagrima”

Gioacchino Rossini – Antonio Pappano & Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia – Guillaume Tell: Overture

Hector Berlioz – Agnieszka Slawinska, Badischer Staatsopernchor – Les Troyens, Op. 29, H. 133, Act 1: “Châtiment effroyable !” (Ascagne, Cassandre, Hécube, Énée, Hélénus, Chorèbe, Panthée, Priam, Chorus) 

Richard Wagner – Berlin Philharmonic & Daniel Barenboim – Tristan und Isolde, Act I: Prelude

Jacques Offenbach – London Philharmonic Orchestra & David Parry – The Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle

Georges Bizet – Graciela Alperyn, Alan Titus, Etc.; Alexander Rahbari: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Slovak Philharmonic Chorus – Bizet: Carmen – Act 2: Votre Toast, Je Peux Vous Le Rendre

Charles Gounod – Berlin Philharmonic & Herbert von Karajan – Faust, Act II: Waltz

Léo Delibes – Cerise – Lakme: Flower Duet

Johann Strauss II – Vienna Philharmonic & Herbert von Karajan – Die Fledermaus: Overture

Giuseppe Verdi – Luciano Pavarotti, London Symphony Orchestra & Richard Bonynge – Rigoletto, Act III: “La donna è mobile” 

Giacomo Puccini – Luciano Pavarotti, John Alldis Choir, Wandsworth School Boys Choir, London Philharmonic Orchestra & Zubin Mehta – Turandot: “Nessun dorma!”