Playlist for Max’s Relaxers with Max, July 27th, 2020

Aired 7-10AM

Benjamin Britten – Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra & Paavo Järvi – Young Person’s Guideto the Orchestra: XVI – XVIII

Ludwig van Beethoven – Barry Tuckwell & Vladimir Ashkenazy – Sonata for Horn and Piano in F, Op. 17: I. Allegro Moderato

Franz Danzi – Barry Tuckwell & Vladimir Ashkenazy – Sonata in E-Flat for Horn & Piano, Op. 28: I. Adagio

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – London Symphony orchestra – Horn Concerto No 4 In E Flat. 3rd Movement

Johann Sebastian Bach – Rinaldo Alessandrini & Concerto Italiano – Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046: II. Adagio

Johann Georg Knechtl – Iona Brown, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields & Barry Tuckwell – Concerto in D for Horn and Strings: II. Adagio

Luigi Cherubini – Barry Tuckwell, Sir Neville Marriner & Academy of St. Martin in the Fields – Etude No. 2 for French Horn and Strings: Largo-Allegro-Moderato

Michael Haydn – Barry Tuckwell, Sir Neville Marriner & Academy of St. Martin in the Fields – Horn Concerto: II. Allegro Ma Non Troppo

Gardiner/Robert Schumann – Roger Montgomery, Gavin Edwards, Etc,; John Eliot Gardiner: Orchestre Révolutionnaire Et Romantique – Schumann: Konzertstück In F For 4 Horns & Orchestra, Op. 86 – 1. Lebhaft

Georges Enescu – Sergio Casesi & Simona Russo – Légende per tromba e pianoforte : Lento e grave

Paul Hindemith – Wim Van Hasselt & Eriko Takezawa – Sonata for Trumpet and Piano: III. Trauermusik

Robin Holloway – Håkan Hardenberger – Trumpet Sonata: II. Melody

Franz Joseph Haydn – Maurice André, Munich Chamber Orchestra & Hans Stadlmair – Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat Major, Hob. VIIe:1: 3. Allegro

George Frideric Handel – Berlin Philharmonic, Rafael Kubelik & Wolfgang Meyer – Water Music Suite, HWV 349: Alla Hornpipe

Georg Philipp Telemann – Die Wiener Solisten & Maurice André – Trumpet Concerto in D Major: I Adagio

John Williams – Thomas Hooten & John Williams – Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra: I. Maestoso

Arthur Pryor – Joseph Alessi – Blue Bells of Scotland

Camille Saint-Saëns – Ian Bousfield & Alison Procter – Cavatine

Lars-Erik Larsson – Christian Lindberg, Okko Kamu & New Stockholm Chamber Orchestra – Trombone Concertino, Op. 45, No. 7: I. Prelude: Allegro Pomposo

Alexandre Guilmant – Christian Lindberg, Leif Segerstam & Bamberg Symphony Orchestra -Morceau Symphonique, Op. 88: Morceau Symphonique, Op.88

Nikolaj Rimskij-Korsakov – Danish Concert Band & Carsten Svanberg – Concerto for Trombone and Military Band

Nino Rota – Alain Trudel, Yannick Nézet-Séguin & Montreal Metropolitan Orchestra – Trombone Concerto: II. Lento, Ben Ritmato

Walter S. Hartley – David Zerkel – Suite for Unaccompanied Tuba: I. Intrada: Alla marcia

Antonio Capuzzi – David Zerkel & Paolo Andre Gualdi – Andante and Rondo (arr. P. Catilinet): Rondo

Ralph Vaughan Williams – Bryden Thomson, London Symphony Orchestra & Patrick Harrild – Bass Tuba Concerto in F Minor: II. Romanza: Andante Sostenuto

Earl Zindars – Floyd Cooley – Trigon, I. Meditative and Sustained

Antonín Dvořák – London Symphony orchestra – Symphony no. 9: IV Allegro con fuoco