Playlist for Max’s Relaxers with Max, July 20th, 2020

Aired 7-10AM

Benjamin Britten – Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra & Paavo Järvi – Young Person’s Guideto the Orchestra: VII – X

Claude Debussy – Emmanuel Pahud – Syrinx

Johann Sebastian Bach – Trevor Pinnock & Emmanuel Pahud – Sonata for flute & keyboard in B Minor

Francis Poulenc – Francis Poulenc & Jean-Pierre Rampal – Flute Sonata, FP 164: II. Cantilena

Otar Taktakishvili – Marina Piccinini & Ewa Kupiec – Sonata for Flute & Piano in C Major: II. Aria. Moderato con moto

Cécile Chaminade – City of London Sinfonia & Susan Milan – Flute Concertino

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – James Galway, Sir Neville Marriner & Academy of St. Martin in the Fields – Flute Concerto No. 2 in D Major: Adagio ma non troppo

Georg Philipp Telemann – Giovanni Antonini, Il Giardino Armonico & Marco Brolli – Concerto for 2 Flutes: I. Grave

Edvard Grieg – London Philharmonic Orchestra & David Parry – Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46: Morning Mood

George Frideric Handel – Koji Ezaki, Tomoki Tai & Kazuto Ito – Sonata In C Minor, HWV 366: I. Largo

Camille Saint-Saëns – Karina Wisniewska & Albrecht Mayer – Oboe Sonata in D Major, Op. 166: III. Molto Allegro

Jan Dismas Zelenka – Heinz Holliger, Maurice Bourgue, Klaus Thunemann, Klaus Stoll, Jonathan Rubin & Christiane Jaccottet – Sonata for 2 Oboes, Bassoon and Basso Continuo, No. 1 in F: I. Adagio mà non troppo

Ralph Vaughan Williams – Nicholas Daniel & Britten Sinfonia – Concerto for Oboe and Strings in A Minor: I. Rondo pastorale

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach – Berliner Barock Solisten, Jonathan Kelly & Gottfried von der Goltz – Concerto for Oboe, Strings and Basso Continuo in B-Flat Major, Wq. 164: Largo e mesto

Ennio Morricone – Ennio Morricone & Czech National Symphony Orchestra – Gabriel’s Oboe 

Benedetto Marcello – Jean-François Paillard, Orchestre de Chambre Jean-François Paillard & Pierre Pierlot – Oboe Concerto in C Minor: II Adagio

Franz Danzi – Pierre-Andre Taillard & Edoardo Torbianelli – Clarinet Sonata In B Flat Major: II. Andante Sostenuto

Carl Maria von Weber – Sabine Meyer, Staatskapelle Dresden & Herbert Blomstedt – Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat Major, J. 118 (Op. 74)

Louis Spohr – The Hanover Band – Clarinet Concerto No. 1 In C Minor. 2nd Movement

George Gershwin – Leonard Bernstein & Columbia Symphony Orchestra – Rhapsody in Blue

Richard Strauss – Heinrich Geuser, Willi Fugmann, RIAS-Symphonie-Orchester & Ferenc Fricsay – Duet Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon in F Major with String Orchestra and Harp, TrV 293: I. Allegro Moderato

Gustav Ernst Schreck – Setsuko Ohori & Kazusa Mizutani – Sonata Op.9, for bassoon and piano : 2. Largo

Antoine Reicha – Island – Bassoon Quintet in B flat major: II. Lento, arioso

Antonio Vivaldi – Peter Whelan, Jupiter Ensemble & Thomas Dunford – Bassoon Concerto in G Minor, RV 495: I. Presto

Carl Nielsen – Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Wind Quintet – Wind Quintet, Op. 43: II. Menuet in A Major

Antonin Dvorak – Prague Symphony Orchestra – Symphony No. 9 In E Minor. 2nd Movement