Playlist for Max’s Relaxers with Max, August 3rd, 2020

Aired 7-10AM

Benjamin Britten – Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra & Paavo Järvi – Young Person’s Guideto the Orchestra: XIX. Timpani & Percussion

Elliott Carter – Isao Nakamura – 8 Pieces for 4 Timpani: No. 1, Saëta

Georg Druschetzky – Alexander Peter & Dresden Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra – Concerto for Six Timpani and Orchestra: I. Allegro

Johann Carl Christian Fischer – Alexander Peter & Dresden Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra – Symphony with Eight Obligato Timpani: III. Allegretto

Johann Christoph Graupner – Alexander Peter & Dresden Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra – Symphony for 2 Horns, Timpani and Strings: II. Largo e piano

Hector Berlioz – Charles Mackerras: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra – Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 – 4. Marche Au Supplice

Johannes Brahms – Otto Klemperer: Philharmonia Orchestra – Brahms: Symphony #1 In C Minor, Op. 68 – 1. Un Poco Sostenuto, Allegro

Jörg Widmann – Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra & Mariss Jansons – Con brio

Keiko Abe – Sarah Mouradoglou – Michi

Paul Creston – Peter Sadlo, Rundfunkorchester des hessischen Rundfunks & Peter Falk – Concertino for Marimba and Orchestra: I. Vigorous

Darius Milhaud – Peter Sadlo, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra & Wolfgang Rogner – Concerto for Marimba and Vibraphone: I. Animé

Siegfried Fink – Peter Sadlo, Munich Chamber Orchestra & Gilbert Varga – Concertino für Vibraphon und Streichorchester: I. Allegro moderato

Marc Glentworth – Peter Sadlo – Blues for Gilbert

Gustav Holst – William Boughton: Philharmonia Orchestra – Holst: The Planets, Op. 32, H 125 – 3. Mercury, The Winged Messenger

George Gershwin – Craig Ruttenberg, Glyndebourne Chorus, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Simon Rattle & Wayne Marshall – Porgy and Bess, Act I, Scene 1: Introduction

Sergei Prokofiev – Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra – Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op. 60: I. Birth of Kije

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Chamber Orchestra of Europe & Yannick Nézet-Séguin – Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K.384: Ouvertüre

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – London Philharmonic Orchestra & Mstislav Rostropovich – “Manfred” Symphony, Op. 58: II. Vivace con spirito

Giacomo Meyerbeer – Symphonic Orchestra of the Teatro Verdi, Salerno & Daniel Oren – Robert le diable, Act 3: Procession of nuns

Benjamin Britten – London Symphony Chorus, Benjamin Britten, Simon Preston, Bach Choir, Highgate School Choir, Melos Ensemble, Melos Ensemble Of London & London Symphony Orchestra – War Requiem, Op. 66, Requiem aeternam: “Requiem Aeternam”

Benjamin Britten – Sir Peter Pears, Benjamin Britten, Melos Ensemble, Melos Ensemble Of London, Bach Choir, London Symphony Orchestra & London Symphony Chorus – War Requiem, Op. 66, Requiem aeternam: “What Passing Bells For These Who Die As Cattle?”

Richard Strauss – David Bell, Berlin Philharmonic & Herbert von Karajan – Alpensymphonie, Op. 64: IX. Auf Der Alm

Franz Liszt – André Watts, Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic – Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in E-Flat Major, S. 124: III. Allegretto vivace – Allegro animato

Richard Wagner – Hamburg Symphony Orchestra – Bridal Chorus (from ‘Act 3 – Lohengrin’)

Luis Mariano de Larra & Francisco Asenjo – Gran Orquesta Sinfónica, Orfeón Donostiarra, Ataulfo Argenta, Teresa Berganza, Carlos Munguía, Gerardo Monreal, Jose Maria Maiza & Ana Maria Olaria – El barberillo de Lavapiés: Final acto 1º, Jota: Ya los estudiantes

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov – Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic – Capriccio espagñol

Aram Khachaturian – Arthur Fiedler & Boston Pops Orchestra – Gayane: Sabre Dance