Playlist for Max’s Relaxers with Max, August 31st, 2020

Aired 7-10AM

Frédéric Chopin – Anatol Ugorski – Polonaise in G Minor, Op. posth.

Frédéric Chopin – Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli – Mazurka No. 51 in F Minor, Op. 68 No. 4: Andantino

Antonín Dvořák – Ladislav Kyselak – String Quintet in A Minor, Op. 1: I. Adagio – Allegro Ma Non Troppo

Antonín Dvořák – Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern & Pietari Inkinen – Armida, Op. 115, B. 206: Overture

Edvard Grieg – Claudio Colombo – 3 Piano Pieces, EG 102: III. Allegro assai

Edvard Grieg – Audun Iversen, Bard Bratlie, The Norwegian Soloists’ Choir & Grete Pedersen – 4 Psalms, Op. 74: No. 4. I Himmelen (In Heaven Above)

Isaac Albéniz – Miguel Baselga – Marcha Militar

Isaac Albéniz – Alicia de Larrocha – Azulejos

Richard Wagner – Pier Paolo Vincenzi – Piano Sonata in B-Flat Major, WWV 21, Op. 1: I. Allegro con brio

Richard Wagner – Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera & Christian Thielemann -Parsifal: Prelude

Hector Berlioz – Jeff Cohen & Elsa Dreisig – Le Dépit de la bergère, H. 7

Hector Berlioz – Louis Frémaux & City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra -Les Troyens, Op. 29, H. 133, Act 1: No. 11, Marche troyenne

Claude Debussy – Bertrand Chamayou, Edgar Moreau & Renaud Capuçon – Piano Trio in G Major, L. 3: III. Andante espressivo

Claude Debussy – Janine Jansen & Itamar Golan – Sonata in G Minor for Violin and Piano, L. 140: 3. Finale (Très animé)

Erik Satie – Jean-Yves Thibaudet – Allegro

Erik Satie – Jerome Kaltenbach & Orchestre Symphonique et Lyrique de Nancy – Relache, Act I: Cinema

Sergei Prokofiev – Natalia Trull – Piano Sonata No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 1

Sergei Prokofiev – Lukas Geniušas – Piano Sonata No. 5, Op. 38/135: III. Un poco allegretto

Igor Stravinsky – Oxana Shevchenko – Scherzo in G Minor

Igor Stravinsky – Christian Elsner, Stuttgart Vocal Ensemble, Rudolf Rosen & South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra – Canticum sacrum ad honorem Sancti Marci nominis: Ad Tres Virtutes Hortationes: Caritas 

Sergei Rachmaninoff – Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra, St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra & Mariss Jansons – Scherzo in D Minor

Sergei Rachmaninoff – Sir Simon Rattle & Berlin Philharmonic – Symphonic Dances Op. 45: Lento assai – Allegro vivace – Lento assai. Come prima – Allegro vivace

George Frideric Handel – Roberto Loreggian – Suite in C Major, HWV 443: I. Praeludium

George Frideric Handel – Simone Kermes, Amici Veneziani & Boris Begelman – The Triumph of Time and Truth, HWV 71, Part III: Guardian Angels

Franz Joseph Haydn – Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Vienna Chamber Choir & Hans Gillesberger – Missa Brevis No. 7 In B Major St. Joannis De Deo – Kyrie

Franz Joseph Haydn – Quatuor mosaiques – String Quartet No. 68 in D Minor, Hob. III:83, Op. 103: I. Andante grazioso

Ralph Vaughan Williams – Frank Ericson – The Robin’s Nest

Ralph Vaughan Williams – Patrice Michaels Bedi & Larry Combs – 3 Vocalises

Jean Sibelius – Vattendropper (Water Drops), JS 216

Jean Sibelius – Kathrin ten Hagen, Folkwang Kammerorchester Essen & Johannes Klumpp – Suite for Violin and String Orchestra, Op. 117, JS 185: II. Evening in Spring