Playlist for Max’s Relaxers with Max, August 17th, 2020

Aired 7-10AM

Johann Simon Mayr – Natalie Schwaabe, Andrea Steinberg, Franz Hauk & Bavarian Classical Players – Concerto for Piccolo, Flute, Clarinet, Basset Horn and Orchestra in D minor, “Concerto Bergamasco”: I. Allegro

Antonio Vivaldi – Lucie Horsch & Amsterdam Vivaldi Players – Flautino Concerto in C Major, RV 443 : III. Allegro molto

Leopold Mozart – Capella Istropolitana, Jozsef Molnar, Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra & Urs Schnieder – Sinfonia Pastorella for Alphorn and String Orchestra: I. Allegro

Ralph Vaughan Williams – Tommy Reilly, Sir Neville Marriner & Academy of St. Martin in the Fields – Romance for Strings, Piano and Harmonica

Sir Malcolm Arnold – Ronald Zollman, National Orchestra of Belgium & Antonio Serrano – Concerto for Harmonica and Orchestra, Op. 46: II

Jules Demersseman – Odile Delangle & Claude Delangle – Fantaisie Sur un Theme Original

Viktor Ullmann – Gerd Albrecht, John-Edward Kelly & Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin – Slawische Rhapsodie, Op. 24

Alexander Glazunov – John-Edward Kelly & Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic – Alto Saxophone Concerto in E-Flat Major, Op. 109

Heitor Villa-Lobos – John Williams – Prelude in E Minor, W419 No. 1

Isaac Albéniz – John Williams – Suite española, Op. 47: No. 3, Sevilla (Sevillanas)

Sergii Petrenko – Johann Kaspar Mertz – Agathe

Joaquín Rodrigo – Daniel Barenboim, John Williams, James Brown & English Chamber Orchestra – Concierto de Aranjuez: II. Adagio

Guðmundur Pétursson – Guðmundur Pétursson & Sensus Studio Orchestra – Concerto for Electric Guitar and Orchestra in E Major, G101: II. Part 2

Johann Friedrich Fasch – Bohdan Warchal, Jozef Zsapka & Slovak Chamber Orchestra – Lute Concerto in D Minor, FWV L. d1: I. No Tempo

Ravi Shankar – London Symphony Orchestra, André Previn & Ravi Shankar – Concerto for Sitar & Orchestra: I. Raga Khamaj

Béla Fleck – Béla Fleck, Giancarlo Guerrero, Nashville Symphony & Jun Iwasaki – “The Impostor” Concerto For Banjo And Symphony Orchestra: Infiltration

Johann Georg Albrechtsberger – Fritz Mayr, Dieter Kirsch, Munich Chamber Orchestra & Hans Stadlmair – Concerto for Jew’s Harp, Mandora & Orchestra in E Major: I. Tempo moderato

Leroy Anderson – Leroy Anderson & Leroy Anderson Orchestra – The Typewriter

Sean O’Boyle – Sean O’Boyle & The Queensland Orchestra – Concerto for Didgeridoo: I. Earth

Astor Piazzolla – Gwen Cresens, Diego Matheuz & Brussels Philharmonic – Aconcagua, Concierto para bandoneon: I. Allegro marcato

Ennio Morricone – Illényi Katica – Once Upon a Time in the West (Radio Edit)